Some essential oil blends contain Jojoba oil in them.  People may claim that if an oil blend contains Jojoba, it is diluted and therefore less-then a blend that may not have Jojoba in it.  However, the truth of the matter is, that Jojoba is a necessary component in some blends and actually assists in stabilizing the oils and increasing their shelf life.

Jojoba oil is actually in fact a wax that is the closest molecular structure to the sebum of the skin that exists.  It is healing, healthy, and actually much more costly than most of the essential oils in any blends you may be familiar with.

What is Jojoba oil anyway?

Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). What’s interesting about it is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for us is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so we can use it without fear.

Benefits of Jojoba oil

· Provides all day moisturization – jojoba oil doesn’t evaporate like water based moisturizers can.

· It is theorized, but not yet proven, that because jojoba oil is so similar to human skin oil, it can “trick” the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production.

· Very stable – jojoba oil does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage.

· Spreads well and absorbs well.

· The organic variety is free of pesticides, GMOs, and is sustainably farmed.

Related posts:

  1. Lavender does it again! Lavender oil is known as the Universal oil.  If you...
  2. Raw Food Heaven Last Saturday I went to a raw potluck and was...
  3. Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is excellent for fighting weakness and...
  4. Essential Oils for Skincare Our weekly class is focusing on essential oils and skincare!...
  5. Lavender for bruising too? You betcha! As I’ve stated in the past, lavender is well known...

Related posts brought to you by Yet Another Related Posts Plugin.